Skip to main content
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway
Main Menu Toggle
Login

Board of Directors

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD 2017-2018

Officers:

President:                             Yaron Kornblum

Chairman:                             Neil Wiener

 

Vice Presidents:                

Sammy Baratz                     Herrick Lipton

Dan Goldschlag                   Melodie Scharf

Jonathan Glaubach             Robert Scharf

Avi Kestenbaum                   Lee Wallach

Dov Lederer

 

Vice Presidents of Political Affairs:                        

Joshua Wanderer

Cal Nathan

 

Treasurer:                               Hinda Mizrahi

Financial Secretary:               Stephen Wallach

Controller:                             Amir Kornblum

Recording Secretary:            Todd Kammerman

 

Executive Director:                 Ari Solomon

Director of Finance:                Aileen Gellman

Chair Board of Education:      Lisa Perl

PTA Presidium:                        Deena Vashovsky   Shanna Schein

 

Honorary Presidents:         

Charles Alpert                        Reuben Maron

Jason Bokor                          * Shephard Melzer

Harvey Dachs                        Joshua Muss

Elliot Feit                                 Steven Myers                                                                                   

Noah Fleschner                     Theodore Schiffman

Eli Garber                               Michael Schreiber

Mark Honigsfeld                    Teddy Selinger 

Alan Hirmes                           Ira Sturm

* Aaron Jacoby                     Scott Sulzberger

Yaron Kornblum                    Max Wagner

Andrew Lauer**                     Lee Wallach**

Adam Lish                              David Zahner

*Deceased

**Honorarium

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES—2017/2018

Chairman:                             Neil Wiener

1-Year Term:

Elliot Feit

Jack Fruchter

Israel Garber

Josh Glatt

Jonathan Glaubach

Alan Hirmes

Brian Jedwab

Mordechai Lent

Evan Maron

Hinda Mizrahi

Steven Myers

Jonathan Nierenberg

Tzvi Oliner

Michael Schreiber

Stanley Vashovsky

Avi Winkler

 

2-Year Term:

Samuel Baratz

Tammy Friedman

Dan Goldschlag

Barry Gurvitch

Alissa Hersh

Mark Honigsfeld

Isaac Kalish

Ben Kaufman

Avi Kestenbaum

Avi Lauer

Dov Lederer

David Levine

Herrick Lipton

Arthur Perl

Melodie Scharf

Robert Scharf

Scott Sulzberger

Stephen Wallach

Neil Wiener

 

3-Year Term:

Charlie Alpert

Shlomo Baruch

David Bibi

Jason Bokor

Eric Gellman

Baruch Glaubach

Ronit Gurtman

Jason Horowitz

Todd Kammerman

Amir Kornblum

Yaron Kornblum

Chaim Lazarus

Adam Lish

Simona Lumerman

Jonathan Moskowitz

Adam Parkoff

Shrage Rokosz

Michael Rudensky

Ira Sturm

Lee Wallach

Joshua Wanderer

Bruce Wernick

Stacey Zrihen

 

 

ASSOCIATE BOARD 2017/2018:

Robert Appel

Adam Cohen

Neal Feit

Barbara Goldenberg

Jeremy Jacobs

Gilad Kalter

Jeremy Kirschner

Eric Klein

Tahra Mastour

Stuart Mayer

Daniel Melman

Suri Rinzler

David Scheer

Avi Schiowitz

Evan Small

Justin Strauss

 

 

BOARD OF OVERSEERS:

Rhoda Adler                          Murray Grafstein                  Judy Pressner

Harry Bauer                           Renee Greenspan                Robert Reed

Benjamin Brafman                Jacob Heller                         Moishe Rosenberg

Irving Cherson                       Albert Kalter                         Julius Rosensweig

Milton Cohen                        Jay Kestenbaum                  Suzanne Rozenberg

Walter David                          Harry Kotowitz                     Michael Salamon

Morton Davidowitz               Arthur Kremer                      Howard Sarnoff

Linda Ehrlich                          Morty Kriger                         Theodore Schiffman

Rabbi Judah Feinerman*      Alex Lebowitz                       Edward Schlussel

Harvey Felsen*                      Jack Levenbrown                David Segal

Joseph Feit                            Sandra Maron                      Jane Senders

Noah Fleschner                     Leon Mayer*                        Steven Siskind

Harry Fox                               Joseph Miller*                      Charles B. Steinberg

Murray Garber*                     Jerald Newman                    Alan Stern

Josh Gindea                          Charles Nussbaum*             Max Wagner

Jeffrey Glick                          William Nussbaum               Morty Weiser

Jack Gluck                            Carol Pinewski                      Joel Wiener

Nahum Gordon                    Jerry Pinsky                          Jesse York

Rose York*

 

*Deceased