Faculty

At HAFTR Lower School, all general studies staff members hold a graduate degree in Education.  Judaic studies staff members come from a variety of backgrounds and with different experiences.  Hebrew language educators are native Hebrew speakers and are trained in the Tal Am program.

Professional development is an important part of our learning community and school culture.  Staff members recognize that there are always new things to learn.  A focus for general studies staff has been the implementation of the new Common Core State Standards.  Each week, staff members improve their craft by meeting for professional development in literacy, math and Judaic studies.  Monthly grade meetings are used to develop an integrated curriculum for an upcoming event or holiday.  As technology evolves, staff members learn and utilize best practices as they align technology with their curriculum.

Below you will find a list of our HAFTR  Lower School faculty members and staff. To contact a faculty or staff member, please call 516.569.3043

 

Ms. Joy Hammer, Principal

Mrs. Naomi Maron, Assistant Principal

Rabbi Dovid Kupchik, Menahel

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs. Caroll Adler

Mrs. Robin Maron

Mrs. Shari Willinger-Weiss

Mrs. Janis Golder

 

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Dr. Sam Frankel, Director of Pupil Personnel Services

Mrs. Shelley Schmutter, Director of Special Education

Mrs. Jennifer Stein, Learning Center

Ms. Meira Carrey, Learning Center

Mrs. Aleeza Lauer, Fundations & Science for Grades 2 and 3

Ms. Aviva Lee, Learning Center

Mrs. Kara Gomberg, Speech Pathologist

Mrs. Rebecca Jerozolim, Social Worker

Mrs. Judy Ehrenreich, OT

Mrs. Miriam Rosenberg, Learning Center

Mrs. Lisa Patick-Rosenberg, TOTS Teacher

Ms. Naomi Wargon, Social Worker

Ms. Mimi Samter, Social Worker

Mrs. Debra Orner, Nurse

 

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Ms. Tova Zucker, Director of Special Programs

 

KINDERGARTEN

Mrs. Aliza Myers, Teacher

 

Ms. Julie Steiner, Teacher

Mrs. Rosemary Kahn, Teacher

Mrs. Caryn Golombeck, Collaborative Teacher

Mrs. Tali Zimerman, Teacher

 

Ms. Michaella Eiss, Assistant

 

Ms. Michelle Bloom, Assistant

 

 

FIRST GRADE

Mrs. Debra Haft, General Studies

Mrs. Michele Stricker, General Studies

Mrs. Yael Cohen, General Studies Collaborative Teacher

Mrs. Malka Zimmerman

Ms. Rivka Lubin, General Studies Assistant

Ms. Sari Moradi, General Studies Assistant

Mrs. Etia Cohen, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Yaffa Cohen, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Yael Polack, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Meytal Amenu, Judaic Studies Assistant


SECOND GRADE

Mrs. Amy Bodner, General Studies

Mrs. Yakira Meltzer, General Studies

Mrs. Shayna Ungar, General Studies

Mrs. Rachael Lavian, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Tamara Wartenberg, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Anne Golombeck, Reading Teacher

Ms. Noffar Amenu, Judaic Studies Assistant

Mrs. Rachel Hess, Special Education

 

THIRD GRADE

Ms. Ariella Haskell, General Studies

Mrs. Allison Rahmani, General Studies

Ms. Ariella Haskell, General Studies

Mrs. Chana Garfinkel, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Deena Schwebel, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Jill Rubin, Judaic Studies

Mrs. Janet Spector, Reading Teacher

 

FOURTH GRADE

Mrs. Michele Frenkel, General Studies

Ms. Melissa Dere, General Studies

Rabbi Dovid Schwab, Judaic Studies Boys

Mrs. Itty Goldschmid, Judaic Studies Girls

Ms. Nicole Kazav, Judaic Studies Girls

Mrs. Lea Cohen, Reading Teacher

 

FIFTH GRADE

Mrs. Jill Motechin, General Studies

Mrs. Beth Katz, General Studies

Ms. Elisa Weiss, General Studies

Mrs. Rachelit Bernstein, Judaic Studies Girls

Rabbi Elisha Weiss, Judaic Studies Boys

 

SCIENCE

Ms. Dale Rubin, Kindergarten and First Grade

Mrs. Lisa Patick-Rosenberg, Grades 4-5

 

ART

Mrs. Royce Maron

Mrs. Jill Goldstein, Assistant

 

MUSIC

Mrs. Janet Goldman

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr. Jonathan Waisbrot

 

TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Benny Gross, IT Director

Mrs. Elaine Gross, Computers

Rabbi Baruch Noy, Computers

 

LIBRARY

Mrs. Phyllis Horowitz

Ms. Dale Rubin, Assistant

 

HEBREW LANGUAGE

Mrs. Gitit Levovitz , Hebrew Langugae Cordinator, Grades 3, 4, 5

Mrs. Debby Landau, Kindergarten Language

Mrs. Tali Kozachkov, Grades 3, 4, 5

Mrs. Itty Goldshmid, Grade 4

Mrs. Einav Regev, Grades 3, 4, 5

 

BAT AMI

 

 

Cahal

Rabbi Moshe Waxman, Hebrew Teacher

Mrs. Adina Solomon, Hebrew Assistant

Mrs. Devorah Eisenfeld, English Teacher