Faculty

Below you will find a list of High School faculty and staff members. To contact a faculty or

staff member, please call 516.569.3807

 

Ms. Naomi Lippman, Principal, General Studies

Rabbi Gedaliah Oppen, Principal, Judaic Studies

Mr. Joshua Wyner, Assistant Principal

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs. Tina Angelides

Mrs. Annmarie Ciaramella

Ms. Jennifer Gonzalez

Ms. Alexandra Laks

Mrs. Barbara Simon

 

COLLEGE GUIDANCE

Mrs. Joan Parmet, Director

Mr. Steven Harris, Associate Director

Mrs. Susan Szaluta, Counselor

Mrs. Arlette Miller, Administrative Assistant

 

ISRAEL GUIDANCE

Mrs. Rachel Gerstley, Girls

Rabbi Lewis Wienerkur, Boys

 

CENTER FOR STUDENT SERVICES

Mr. Joshua Wyner, Director

Ms. Joanne Pendergast, Psychologist

Mrs. Rivka Cohen, Social Worker

Mr. Yavniel Field, Social Work Intern

Ms. Samantha Accurso, Achievement Center

Ms. Kaitlin Conway, Achievement Center

Ms. Stephanie Mena, Achievement Center

Mrs. Colleen Morgan, Achievement Center

Mrs. Denise LoPorto, Resource Room

 

STUDENT LIFE

Rabbi Yitzchok Riselsheimer, Dean of Students

Mrs. Goldy Walfish, Dean of Students

 

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Rabbi Jordan Nadelbach, Director of Student Activities

Mrs. Alyssa Schechter, Assistant Director of Student Activities

Mr. Joseph Hoenig, Director of Athletics

 

ENGLISH

Dr. Rena Bonne, Chairman

Mrs. Michelle Beach

Dr. Hindi Krinsky

Ms. Lauren Lillien

Dr. Sidney Stiebel

 

MATH

Mr. Neil Bernstein, Chairman

Mr. Matthew Alt

Mr. John Brown

Mrs. Renee Faibish

Mrs. Sarina Kerper

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Mr. Jason Gelman, Chairman

Mr. Kenneth Goldman

Ms. Kristen Frances-Goldstein

Mrs. Joan Parmet

Mrs. Goldy Walfish

 

SCIENCE

Mrs. Rita Sinensky, Chairman

Mrs. Malka Akerman

Mr. Stanley Blumenstein

Mrs. Imelda Gallagher

Mrs. Rebecca Isseroff

Mrs. Shana Jacobs

Mr. Thomas Liguori

Mrs. Rebecca Reinherz

 

HEBREW LANGUAGE

Rabbi Daniel Bennun

Rabbi Hillel Lichtman

Ms. Mia Rubin

Mrs. Malka Vazana

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Mrs. Julie Abramchik

Mrs. Adele Delson

Ms. Mia Rubin

ART

Mrs. Dale Malekoff

 

SPEECH/DEBATE

Mr. Alexander Libkind

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr. Craig Fagen

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Benjamin Gross, Director, IT and Educational Technology

Mrs. Eleanor Toich, Supervisor, Educational Technology

Mrs. Wendy Friend

Mr. Greg Meyerhoff

 

JUDAIC STUDIES

Rabbi Heshy Blumstein

Rabbi Nachum Brisman

Rabbi Arie Chait

Rabbi Baruch Fogel

Mrs. Rachel Gerstley

Rabbi Moshe Greene

Mrs. Abi Guttman

Rabbi Yonoson Hirtz

Rabbi Moshe Hubner

Rabbi Yehuda Kaplan

Rabbi Gidon Lemberger

Rabbi Hillel Lichtman

Rabbi Avi Miller

Rabbi Boruch Oppen

Rabbi Yitzchok Riselsheimer

Mrs. Yael Saffra

Mrs. Mindy Schachar

Rabbi Yitzhak Simantov

Mrs. Sori Teitelbaum

Rabbi Ira Wallach

Rabbi Lewis Wienerkur

 

LIBRARY

Mrs. Fran Ellner

 

DRAMA

Mrs. Jennifer Winkler, Director of Dramatic Arts

 

NURSE

Mrs. Daniella Segal-Orner